•  
  • sitemap
  •  
  • print
  •  
  • contact us
  • Home About our Club Upcoming Events Photo Gallery Canteen Roster Newsletters Rally Format

     

     

     

     

    Register Association: A0004762T

    ***URGENT****DOWNLOADING FORMS/ FILES when attempting to download some forms etc.. you MAY see a box asking for password and username. Please click CANCEL. The form will then download for you. This is an error from PCAV and we are currently working to rectify the problem. Thankyou.
     



    1998 Horse Trials Championships

    Yerinberg 1998

     

    The 1998 Pony Club State Horse Trials championships sponsored by Berwick Nissan and Jeep and hosted by Northern Metropolitan Zone, were held at Yeringberg on 2 and 3 May 1998.

     

    Almost two hundred riders and their supporters enjoyed the fine sunny weather, with the majority camping on site.
    The Dressage phase was held on Saturday, with five sections of Grade 2, and two sections of Grade 1, followed immediately by the formal walk of the cross-country course. Grade 1 riders were treated to the expertise of Sue Leslie, a certified NCAS Level 2 Coach and respected National Eventing competitor.
    Angela Calendar and Nick Roberts, both with extensive experience as Open EFA Eventing competitors, took the Grade 2 riders through the paces of the course, highlighting the challenges and numerous options.
    After the evening barbecue meal, entertainment was provided by a disc Jockey. Most parents crowded around the fire, a little farther away from the loudspeakers!
    The 'all new' cross-country course was built to take advantage of the increased speeds and to provide a challenge for riders. So it proved on Sunday, especially for Grade 1 where only eight riders were clear of both 'Jumping and time penalties. Despite this, no Grade 1 riders were eliminated for Jumping penalties, showing the advantage of the easy options.
    The course was a little easier for the Grade 2 riders.
    The Showjumping phase exacted its usual share of penalties with few Grade 1 riders having clear rounds.
    Grade 2 riders fared better with nearly 50% clear.

     

    RESULTS TEAMS

    GRADE PLACE ZONE

    Zone Teams, Grade 1

    1st

    Northern Metropolitan Zone

    Zone Teams, Grade 1

    2nd

    West Gippsland Zone

    Zone Teams, Grade 1

    3rd

    Southern Metropolitan Zone

    Zone Teams, Grade 2

    1st

    Northern Metropolitan Zone

    Zone Teams, Grade 2

    2nd

    West Gippsland Zone

    Zone Teams, Grade 2

    3rd

    Central Zone

    Grade 1, Section 1

    PLACE

    RIDER HORSE CLUB

    1st

    Brooke Proudfoot

    Tarry Awhile

    Seville

    2nd

    Bianca Craddock

    Lord Brigalow

    Findon

    3rd Megan Hodge Waterford Moyhu
    4th Jodie Hardman Mischief Prince Donvale
    =5th Prue Wood Sonya Drouin
    =5th Erin Hands Negative Balze Lilydale
    =6th Rachel Gane Rustic Man Barwon Heads
    =6th Kellie Begg Crime Wave Pakenham

    Grade 1, Section 2

    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st Melissa Harris Pure Silk Berwick
    2nd Qona Knaggs Andretti Mornington Peninsula
    3rd Victoria Greenwood Minto Blackwood Oaklands
    4th Rowena Lewis Fleet Street Flier Seville
    =5th Melinda Royston Sir Adelard Templestowe
    =5th Janelle Pitts MrShowoff Nyah District
    6th Liana Betrand Noble Spirit Wyena
    Grade 2, Section 1
    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st Amy Wilson Dancing Cavalier Hurstbridge
    2nd Carolyn Fletcher Table Top Firelight Albury
    3rd Shey Webber Magic Dragon Seville
    4th Kirsty-Lee Pettifer Sport Dandenong Ranges
    5th Daniel Scott Cheraton True Colours Cranbourne
    6th Narelle McFee Spectacular One Phillip Island
    Grade 2, Section 2
    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st

    Jennifer Maddison

    My Girl Bright
    =2nd Kirsten Graham Prince of Spies Numurkah
    =2nd Alex Weatherby Branigan's Debutante Ringwood
    3rd Trudi Liversidge Look Who's Talking Rosebud
    4th Caroline Aumann Hughie Templestowe
    5th Kylie Eriksson Noble Image Kilmore
    6th Jarrod McLean Ben Wilkinson Warrnambool
    Grade 2, Section 3
    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st Zoe Clark Ginny Pakenham
    2nd Sami Wood Star Ovation Seville
    3rd Harriet Christopherson Bonita Bay Tooradin
    4th Greer Maloney Rebel Revolution Tooradin
    5th Jacqueline Embling Take A Risk Longford
    6th Lynda Silk Waikarring Prodigy Lilydale
    Grade 2, Section 4
    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st James Richardson Sambucca Lilydale
    2nd Laura McKenzie Harlequin Lochard
    =3rd Elizabeth Moorhouse Goblyn Tatura
    =3rd Nicole Meinberg Phenomena Kergunyah
    4th Kylie Eriksson Thunderbolt Kilmore
    5th Michael Parker Tully UpperBeaconsfield
    =6th Leigh Shera-Jones Uncle Ted Macclesfield
    =6th Belinda Dalziel Ben Pakenham
    Grade 2, Section 5
    PLACE RIDER HORSE CLUB
    1st Michelle Hann Jatarrah lnvergordon/Katandra
    2nd Asha Leeson Dickens Hurstbridge
    3rd Nadia Coghlan Transformer Kyneton
    4th Tori Ogelsby Tansil Bren Pakenham
    5th Marni Curwen Haleys Comet Tooradin
    6th Erin Sheppard Ginger Langwarrin

     

     

     

        Home | Privacy | Contact Us